Endorsed Candidates

The Virginia AFL-CIO COPE Committee has endorsed the following candidates for election in the 2017 General Election:

Ralph Northam for Governor

Justin Fairfax for Lieutenant Governor

Mark Herring for Attorney General

House of Delegates

In Western Virginia:

HD 1 – Alicia Kallen
HD 3 – Bill Bunch
HD 7 – Flo Ketner
HD 8 – Steve McBride
HD 9 – Stephanie Cook
HD 11 – Sam Rasoul*
HD 12 – Chris Hurst
HD 17 – Djuna Osborne
HD 20 – Michele Edwards
HD 23 – Natalie Short
HD 25 – Angela Lynn

In Eastern Virginia:

HD 21 – Kelly Fowler
HD 64 – Rebecca Colaw
HD 77 – Cliff Hayes, Jr.*
HD 79 – Steve Heretick*
HD 80 – Matthew James*
HD 81 – Kimberly Tucker
HD 82 – Leigh Anne Bowling
HD 84 – Veronica Coleman
HD 85 – Cheryl Turpin
HD 89 – Jay Jones
HD 90 – Joe Lindsey*
HD 91 – Michael Wade
HD 92 – Jeion Ward*
HD 93 – Mike Mullin*
HD 94 – Shelly Simonds
HD 95 – Marcia Price*
HD 96 – Kelly Delucia
HD 98 – Sheila Crowley
HD 99 – Francis Edwards
HD 100 – Willie Randall
HD 26 – Brent Finnegan
HD 57 – David Toscano*
HD 58 – Kellen Squire
HD 59 – Tracy Carver 

In Central Virginia:

HD 27 – Larry Barnett
HD 55 – Morgan Goodman
HD 56 – Melissa Dart
HD 62 – Sheila Bynum-Coleman
HD 63 – Lashrecse Aird*
HD 65 – Francis Stevens
HD 66 – Katie Sponsler
HD 69 – Betsy Carr*
HD 70 – Dolores McQuinn*
HD 71 – Jeff Bourne*
HD 72 – Schuyler VanValkenburg
HD 73 – Debra Rodman
HD 74 – Lamont Bagby*
HD 75 – Roslyn Tyler*
HD 97 – Cori Johnson

In Northern Virginia:

HD 2 – Jennifer Foy
HD 10 – Wendy Gooditis
HD 13 – Danica Roem
HD 18 – Will King
HD 28 – Joshua Cole
HD 30 – Ben Hixon
HD 31 – Elizabeth Guzman
HD 32 – David Reid
HD 33 – Tia Walbridge
HD 34 – Kathleen Murphy*
HD 35 – Mark Keam*
HD 36 – Ken Plum*
HD 37 – David Bulova*
HD 38 – Kaye Kory*
HD 39 – Vivian Watts*
HD 40 – Donte Tanner
HD 41 – Eileen Filler-Corn*
HD 42 – Kathy Tran
HD 43 – Mark Sickles*
HD 44 – Paul Krizek*
HD 45 – Mark Levine*
HD 46 – Charniele Hering*
HD 47 – Patrick Hope*
HD 48 – Rip Sullivan, Jr.*
HD 49 – Alfonso Lopez*
HD 50 – Lee Carter
HD 51 – Hala Ayala
HD 52 – Luke Torian*
HD 53 – Marcus Simon*
HD 67 – Karrie Delaney
HD 86 – Jennifer Boysko*
HD 87 – John Bell*

*Denotes Incumbent

Download a printer friendly list of endorsed candidates here.